Get started6 Caroline Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 1EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 sits 67.4% above the 2014 sale of £86,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 32% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in October 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: subdivision approved in 2002. Past consents include subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs).
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
CONVERSION OF PROPERTY INTO 2NO. FLATS Show full description
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 16 years.
£86,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Caroline Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,089
Street avg £843
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Emlyn Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 October 2014Most recent
£86,000
-9.5%over 9 years11 March 2005
£95,000
+206.5%over 3 years15 February 2002
£31,000
+10.7%over 3 years14 September 1998
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 1EQ: £110,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NP20 1LD
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.