Get started2 Mellon Street is an end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP20 1EP). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 12.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 118.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £165,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Mellon Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 19 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 2 Mellon Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,171
Street avg £1,182
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsway Centre — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 May 2023Most recent
£165,000
+43.5%over 4 years1 February 2019
£115,000
+57.5%over 2 years15 February 2016
£73,000
-1.4%over 1 year4 April 2014
£74,000
-11.9%over 9 years1 June 2004
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 1EP: £110,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NP20 1EL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.