Get started40 Mellon Street is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 1EP). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 30.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 30.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £120,000 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
40 Mellon Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 24 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 40 Mellon Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,333
Street avg £1,259
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsway Centre — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 April 2022Most recent
£120,000
+35.0%over 5 years27 October 2016
£88,885
+18.5%over 3 years30 May 2013
£75,000
+15.4%over 1 year30 June 2011
£65,000
+293.9%over 12 years22 July 1998
£16,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 1EP: £110,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NP20 1EL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.