Get started2 Arundel Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP19 8NY). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 29% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 44.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £155,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2023
2 Arundel Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
On habitable rooms, 2 Arundel Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,742
Street avg £1,484
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carisbrooke Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 October 2021Most recent
£155,000
+40.9%over 11 years19 February 2010
£110,000
+57.3%over 7 years9 August 2002
£69,950
+52.1%over 3 years27 August 1998
£46,000
+31.4%over 1 year18 October 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8NY: £215,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NP19 8JL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.