Get started3 Crown Street is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 8FU). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
It hasn't traded since August 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 sits 197.2% above the 2002 sale of £64,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£52/sq ft) was about 45.3% below the postcode norm.
3 Crown Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Crown Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£64,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Crown Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£565
Street avg £1,256
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maindee Pools — bus stop.
2 August 2002Most recent
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8FU: £160,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NP19 8LQ