Get started28 Crown Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP19 8FU). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 188.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £222,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey
ERECTION OF FIRST FLOOR SIDE EXTENSION AND DETACHED GARAGE
Latest sale on 28 Crown Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 26 years.
£222,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 28 Crown Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,810
Street avg £1,124
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maindee Pools — bus stop.
18 November 2022Most recent
£222,000
+86.6%over 16 years2 December 2005
£118,950
+138.1%over 5 years27 October 2000
£49,950
+56.1%over 3 years6 March 1997
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8FU: £160,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NP19 8JY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.