Get started21 Crown Street is an end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP19 8FU). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 20.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 24.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £160,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Crown Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
21 Crown Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 21 Crown Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,333
Street avg £1,210
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maindee Pools — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2024Most recent
£160,000
+16.8%over 18 years2 September 2005
£137,000
+10.5%over 1 year6 February 2004
£124,000
+29.2%over 1 year22 November 2002
£96,000
+20.1%over 7 months16 April 2002
£79,950
+17.6%over 8 months23 August 2001
£68,000
+70.0%9 March 2001
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8FU: £160,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NP19 8LQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.