Get started2 Crown Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 8FU). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1041 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 66), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 42.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 16.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 8 years since the last transfer (November 2017).
2 Crown Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 20 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Crown Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,137
Street avg £1,222
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maindee Pools — bus stop.
17 November 2017Most recent
£110,000
+168.3%over 20 years30 May 1997
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8FU: £160,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NP19 8DP