Get started10 Barnard Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 8DR). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 sits 100.1% above the 2014 sale of £69,950. Last sold in September 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Barnard Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 16 years.
£69,950
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 16 years.
10 Barnard Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,147
Street avg £1,530
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Prince Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2014Most recent
£69,950
25 April 2003
£69,950
+55.6%over 11 months5 June 2002
£44,950
+28.4%over 3 years17 July 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8DR: £127,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NP19 8JX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.