Get started3 Barnard Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 8DR). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 18.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 89.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £140,000.
3 Barnard Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
3 Barnard Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 28 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 28 years.
On epc rating, 3 Barnard Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,121
Street avg £1,441
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Prince Street — bus stop.
14 February 2025Most recent
£140,000
+61.4%over 18 years27 October 2006
£86,750
+92.8%over 4 years21 June 2002
£45,000
+21.8%over 6 months14 December 2001
£36,950
+105.3%over 4 years14 February 1997
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8DR: £123,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NP19 8JL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.