Get started10 Beechfield Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP19 8AF). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 is 41.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 60.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £281,000 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 120 m² it's 26.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Latest sale on 10 Beechfield Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 19 years.
£281,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 10 Beechfield Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,342
Street avg £1,762
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechcroft Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 January 2019Most recent
£281,000
+40.5%over 5 years7 March 2013
£200,000
+7.0%over 2 years10 December 2010
£187,000
+1.7%over 7 years25 September 2003
£183,850
+87.6%over 4 years27 August 1999
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8AF: £222,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NP19 8AF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.