Get started27 Beechfield Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 8AF). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 11.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £200,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 27 Beechfield Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,020
Street avg £1,781
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechcroft Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 February 2024Most recent
£200,000
+110.6%over 20 years6 June 2003
£94,950
+66.6%over 4 years23 April 1999
£57,000
-0.9%over 10 months3 July 1998
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8AF: £222,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NP19 8JY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.