Get started8 Eton Road is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 12.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 106.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £174,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
CERTIFICATE OF LAWFULNESS FOR PROPOSED REAR EXTENSION AND LOFT CONVERSION Show full description
8 Eton Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
8 Eton Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,776
Street avg £982
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marlborough Road — bus stop.
25 January 2023Most recent
£174,000
+51.3%over 17 years24 June 2005
£115,000
+155.6%over 5 years27 August 1999
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0BL: £165,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NP19 0RL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.