Get started1 Alcock Close is an end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0RU). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 13.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 106.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £165,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 1 Alcock Close.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
ERECTION OF A TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 1 Alcock Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,285
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Liswerry Post Office — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2021Most recent
£165,000
+32.0%over 2 years8 May 2019
£125,000
+37.4%over 4 years20 February 2015
£91,000
-4.2%12 December 2014
£95,000
+2.2%over 2 years5 April 2012
£93,000
+97.9%over 12 years2 November 1999
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0RU: £121,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.