Get started4 Alcock Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0RU). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 109.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £170,000.
Latest sale on 4 Alcock Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 28 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 4 Alcock Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,148
Street avg £2,256
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Liswerry Post Office — bus stop.
18 June 2025Most recent
£170,000
+41.7%over 4 years13 November 2020
£120,000
+9.1%over 12 years15 April 2008
£110,000
+144.4%over 8 years30 July 1999
£45,000
+4.7%over 2 years11 April 1997
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0RU: £125,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
NP19 0NT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.