Get started6 Alcock Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0RU). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 62 m² this is the 9th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 20.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 30.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £121,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Alcock Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 25 years.
£121,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 25 years.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Liswerry Post Office — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 February 2021Most recent
£121,000
+15.2%over 1 year24 April 2019
£105,000
+5.1%over 13 years30 September 2005
£99,950
+7.5%30 June 2005
£93,000
+148.0%over 8 years16 August 1996
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0RU: £157,000 (2025–2019).
NP19 0NT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.