Get started3 Eton Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 is 20% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 202.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £237,450 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 3 Eton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 21 years.
£237,450
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 3 Eton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,499
Street avg £946
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marlborough Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 May 2022Most recent
£237,450
+54.7%over 1 year11 September 2020
£153,500
-6.7%over 13 years4 May 2007
£164,500
+13.4%10 April 2007
£145,000
+229.5%over 6 years23 January 2001
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0BL: £165,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NP19 0LT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.