Get started60 Afon Mead is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9JL). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 13.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 86.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £232,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 34 EPCs).
60 Afon Mead has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 60 Afon Mead runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,268
Street avg £2,461
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Primrose Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2023Most recent
£232,000
+71.9%over 9 years16 June 2014
£135,000
+4.7%over 10 years23 January 2004
£129,000
+68.6%over 3 years8 December 2000
£76,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9JL: £325,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NP10 9NE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.