Get started42 Afon Mead is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9JL). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 107.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 34 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £370,000 in December 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
42 Afon Mead sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
42 Afon Mead has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
42 Afon Mead is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,700
Street avg £2,447
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Primrose Way — bus stop.
8 December 2023Most recent
£370,000
+0.8%over 1 year11 November 2022
£367,000
+193.6%over 20 years10 May 2002
£125,000
+17.9%over 1 year28 September 2000
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9JL: £320,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NP10 9EL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.