Get started44 Afon Mead is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9JL). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 is 10.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 86.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 72 m² it's 15% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 34 EPCs).
44 Afon Mead has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
44 Afon Mead has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 44 Afon Mead runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,459
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Primrose Way — bus stop.
Extension: Rear of property
ERECTION OF REAR CONSERVATORY
13 November 2023Most recent
£240,000
+14.3%over 2 years18 June 2021
£210,000
+144.3%over 19 years26 April 2002
£85,950
+24.8%over 1 year29 September 2000
£68,875
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9JL: £325,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NP10 9NE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.