Get started11 Afon Mead is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9JL). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 82.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £395,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
11 Afon Mead has an approved extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 11 Afon Mead was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
11 Afon Mead is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,264
Street avg £2,461
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Primrose Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
CERTIFICATE OF LAWFULNESS FOR PROPOSED ERECTION OF A CONSERVATORY
15 August 2025Most recent
£395,000
+66.7%over 11 years1 August 2014
£237,000
+23.4%over 7 years27 October 2006
£192,000
+76.1%over 6 years29 March 2000
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9JL: £320,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NP10 9EL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.