Get started16 Afon Mead is a three-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9JL). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 105.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £320,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2025. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
16 Afon Mead's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2024
CONVERSION OF GARAGE TO HABITABLE ROOM
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 16 Afon Mead runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,636
Street avg £2,449
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Primrose Way — bus stop.
21 April 2023Most recent
£320,000
+56.1%over 7 years4 December 2015
£205,000
19 June 2014
£205,000
+111.3%over 12 years29 June 2001
£97,000
+4.3%over 10 months29 August 2000
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9JL: £325,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NP10 9JL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.