Get started20 Afon Mead is a three-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9JL). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 116.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £325,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Afon Mead has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 20 Afon Mead stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,869
Street avg £2,442
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Primrose Way — bus stop.
12 July 2024Most recent
£325,000
+89.0%over 19 years4 February 2005
£172,000
+76.4%over 3 years7 December 2001
£97,500
+8.4%over 1 year4 September 2000
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9JL: £320,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NP10 9JL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.