Get started18 Afon Mead is a three-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9JL). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in March 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 15.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £335,000 sits 157.8% above the 2003 sale of £129,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 33.1% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 105 m² it's 24.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 34 EPCs).
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 18 Afon Mead.
Extension: Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION TO EXISTING GARAGE
18 Afon Mead's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.7% per year over 3 years.
£129,950
Growth on file: 15.7% per year over 3 years.
18 Afon Mead outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,238
Street avg £2,527
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Primrose Way — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION EXTENDING TO LINK ON TO GARAGE
7 March 2003Most recent
£129,950
+26.2%over 11 months4 April 2002
£102,950
+14.5%over 1 year25 August 2000
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9JL: £325,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NP10 9JL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.