Get started15 Afon Mead is a three-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9JL). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 is 33.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 77.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £269,950 in September 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
RETENTION OF TIMBER FRAMED GAZEBO IN REAR GARDEN
15 Afon Mead has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£269,950
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 15 Afon Mead runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,176
Street avg £2,464
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Primrose Way — bus stop.
15 September 2020Most recent
£269,950
+43.2%over 13 years24 November 2006
£188,500
+36.6%over 3 years7 March 2003
£137,995
+38.1%over 2 years4 August 2000
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9JL: £325,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NP10 9JG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.