Get started52 Camellia Avenue is a detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9JA). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 120% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £380,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
52 Camellia Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,486
Street avg £2,366
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Primrose Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 November 2023Most recent
£380,000
+22.6%over 4 years24 May 2019
£310,000
-2.2%14 December 2018
£317,000
+49.2%over 5 years19 June 2013
£212,500
+80.2%over 12 years2 February 2001
£117,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9JA: £376,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.