Get started34 Camellia Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9JA). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 147.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £378,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£378,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 34 Camellia Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,021
Street avg £2,345
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Primrose Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2023Most recent
£378,000
+30.4%over 3 years3 June 2019
£289,950
+44.6%over 9 years9 October 2009
£200,500
+70.6%over 7 years23 November 2001
£117,500
+5.0%over 11 months5 January 2001
£111,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9JA: £376,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP10 9JT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.