Get started38 Camellia Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9JA). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £386,000 is 13.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 95.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £340,000 in April 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 38 Camellia Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,238
Street avg £2,375
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Primrose Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 April 2023Most recent
£340,000
+73.5%over 16 years19 June 2006
£196,000
+26.5%over 3 years7 May 2003
£155,000
+31.4%over 2 years27 December 2000
£117,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9JA: £378,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP10 9EL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.