Get started31 Camellia Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9JA). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 110.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £376,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 31 Camellia Avenue.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
PART SINGLE STOREY, PART TWO STOREY REAR EXTENSION
31 Camellia Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£376,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 31 Camellia Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,547
Street avg £2,363
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Primrose Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2025Most recent
£376,000
+55.1%over 6 years5 September 2019
£242,500
+44.3%over 6 years14 December 2012
£168,000
+20.0%over 9 years23 April 2003
£139,950
+28.5%over 1 year1 March 2002
£108,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9JA: £378,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP10 9JB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.