Get started1 Bethesda Close is a detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9SX). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2020) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £426,000 is 13.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 56.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £375,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 1 Bethesda Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,313
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tredegar Arms — bus stop.
20 September 2023Most recent
£375,000
+37400.0%over 1 year15 September 2022
£1,000
-99.6%over 1 year17 June 2021
£285,000
+166.4%over 22 years21 May 1999
£107,000
+0.9%18 December 1998
£105,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9SX: £305,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NP10 9ND
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.