Get started1 Brabazon Road is a detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9PU). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 is 22.6% above the 2021 sale price. Sold April 2021 for £313,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Brabazon Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£313,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1 Brabazon Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,779
Street avg £2,930
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 86 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Basil & St Gwladys Church — bus stop.
23 April 2021Most recent
£313,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9PU: £272,500 (2025–2023).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
NP10 9SY