Get started4 Pine Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Brides Wentlooge, Newport, Newport (NP10 8TA). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 sits 57.8% above the 2017 sale of £154,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 21.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Nov 2023
4 Pine Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Pine Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,692
Street avg £2,011
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pine Grove — bus stop.
27 March 2017Most recent
£154,000
+10.0%over 1 year12 February 2016
£140,000
+12.0%over 2 years7 February 2014
£124,950
+165.9%over 19 years3 February 1995
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8TA: £250,000 (2025–2021).
18 Pine Grove St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Jul 2025
35 Pine Grove St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Nov 2024
20 Pine Grove St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Nov 2022
32 Pine Grove St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Oct 2022
36 Pine Grove St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NP10 8ES
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.