Get started20 Pine Grove is a semi-detached house in St. Brides Wentlooge, Newport, Newport (NP10 8TA). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 98.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £250,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Pine Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 27 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 27 years.
20 Pine Grove is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,778
Street avg £1,933
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pine Grove — bus stop.
1 November 2022Most recent
£250,000
+33.0%over 2 years29 November 2019
£188,000
+224.1%over 20 years30 April 1999
£58,000
+0.9%over 3 years28 July 1995
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8TA: £233,000 (2025–2020).
18 Pine Grove St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Jul 2025
35 Pine Grove St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Nov 2024
32 Pine Grove St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Oct 2022
36 Pine Grove St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Jun 2021
22 Pine Grove St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Oct 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NP10 8HB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.