Get started32 Pine Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Brides Wentlooge, Newport, Newport (NP10 8TA). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (July 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 102.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £255,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Price for 32 Pine Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 22 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 32 Pine Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,833
Street avg £1,929
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pine Grove — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2022Most recent
£255,000
+96.2%over 8 years16 July 2014
£130,000
+128.1%over 13 years8 December 2000
£57,000
11 August 2000
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8TA: £233,000 (2025–2020).
18 Pine Grove St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Jul 2025
35 Pine Grove St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Nov 2024
20 Pine Grove St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Nov 2022
36 Pine Grove St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Jun 2021
22 Pine Grove St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP10 8SJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.