Get started18 Pine Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Brides Wentlooge, Newport, Newport (NP10 8TA). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2014. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 12.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 86.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £233,000.
Price for 18 Pine Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 29 years.
£233,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 29 years.
18 Pine Grove is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,589
Street avg £1,947
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pine Grove — bus stop.
10 July 2025Most recent
£233,000
+56.9%over 9 years11 September 2015
£148,500
+18.8%over 11 years23 January 2004
£125,000
+127.3%over 7 years7 June 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8TA: £250,000 (2024–2020).
35 Pine Grove St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Nov 2024
20 Pine Grove St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Nov 2022
32 Pine Grove St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Oct 2022
36 Pine Grove St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Jun 2021
22 Pine Grove St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Oct 2020
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP10 8HB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.