Get started22 Pine Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Brides Wentlooge, Newport, Newport (NP10 8TA). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 is 32.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 59% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £200,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jan 2025
22 Pine Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 22 Pine Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,222
Street avg £1,973
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pine Grove — bus stop.
28 October 2020Most recent
£200,000
+30.7%over 4 years4 January 2016
£153,000
+180.2%over 19 years17 May 1996
£54,600
-0.7%over 7 months26 October 1995
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8TA: £250,000 (2025–2021).
18 Pine Grove St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Jul 2025
35 Pine Grove St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Nov 2024
20 Pine Grove St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Nov 2022
32 Pine Grove St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Oct 2022
36 Pine Grove St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NP10 8HB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.