Get started4 Castell Coch Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP10 8HB). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 sits 56.8% above the 2016 sale of £157,500. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2023
4 Castell Coch Drive has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 15 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 4 Castell Coch Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,128
Street avg £2,428
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Asda Petrol Station — bus stop.
5 August 2016Most recent
£157,500
+1.6%over 3 years15 April 2013
£154,950
+3.6%over 6 years30 June 2006
£149,500
+19.6%over 3 years13 June 2003
£124,950
+50.5%over 1 year22 June 2001
£83,026
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8HB: £235,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NP10 8ES
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.