Get started9 Castell Coch Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP10 8HB). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 14.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 59.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £180,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Castell Coch Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
9 Castell Coch Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,385
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Asda Petrol Station — bus stop.
17 February 2023Most recent
£180,000
+40.6%over 16 years24 November 2006
£128,000
+34.8%over 3 years2 May 2003
£94,950
+39.6%over 1 year21 December 2001
£68,000
+7.9%over 12 months29 December 2000
£62,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8HB: £235,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NP10 8QJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.