Get started26 Castell Coch Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP10 8HB). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 47.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2023 for £275,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
26 Castell Coch Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2024
Latest sale on 26 Castell Coch Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 22 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 26 Castell Coch Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,778
Street avg £2,396
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Asda Petrol Station — bus stop.
20 July 2023Most recent
£275,000
+25.0%over 3 years1 November 2019
£220,000
+37.5%over 5 years11 July 2014
£160,000
-4.8%over 7 years14 June 2007
£168,000
+58.9%over 6 years23 May 2001
£105,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8HB: £230,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NP10 8SJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.