Get started16 Castell Coch Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP10 8HB). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 is 24.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 43.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £220,000 in January 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Castell Coch Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 20 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Castell Coch Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,716
Street avg £2,399
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Asda Petrol Station — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 January 2021Most recent
£220,000
+44.7%over 10 years28 May 2010
£152,000
+4.8%over 4 years10 March 2006
£145,000
+58.5%over 4 years29 May 2001
£91,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8HB: £235,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NP10 8SJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.