Get started74 Squires Gate is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a balcony. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Held since May 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 sits 74.5% above the 2006 sale of £124,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 19.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 9 years.
£124,950
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 9 years.
On years held, 74 Squires Gate stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,314
Street avg £2,880
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ruskin Avenue — bus stop.
19 May 2006Most recent
£124,950
+28.8%over 2 years2 March 2004
£97,000
+4.5%over 7 months25 July 2003
£92,850
+60.1%over 2 years23 February 2001
£58,000
+5.5%over 11 months10 March 2000
£55,000
+10.3%over 2 years9 May 1997
£49,850
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0BQ: £218,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NP10 0AT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.