Get started73 Squires Gate is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 14% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 114.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £207,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
73 Squires Gate has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£207,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
73 Squires Gate is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,140
Street avg £2,765
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ruskin Avenue — bus stop.
20 September 2022Most recent
£207,000
+132.7%over 19 years25 July 2003
£88,950
+95.5%over 5 years18 December 1997
£45,500
+4.6%over 2 years1 December 1995
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0BQ: £220,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NP10 0AT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.