Get started1 Kent Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 30 m² (around 323 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 30 m² this is the 4th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–154 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 17 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 109.4% above the 2024 sale of £53,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 30 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold November 2024 for £53,000.
1 Kent Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 21 years.
£53,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 1 Kent Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,767
Street avg £1,432
Floor Area
30 m²
Street avg 33 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kent Close Path — bus stop.
5 November 2024Most recent
£53,000
+30.9%over 21 years22 July 2003
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0BE: £251,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NP10 0AT