Get started1 Squires Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 25.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 42.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2019 for £214,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 69 m² it's 27.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 17 EPCs).
1 Squires Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jan 2024
1 Squires Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 16 years.
£214,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 16 years.
1 Squires Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,101
Street avg £2,720
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ruskin Avenue — bus stop.
17 May 2019Most recent
£214,000
+31.3%over 2 years2 November 2016
£163,000
+1.9%over 2 years7 March 2014
£159,950
+21.2%over 10 years10 November 2003
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0BW: £210,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
NP10 0AS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.