Get started5 Squires Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 41.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 38.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £165,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Squires Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
5 Squires Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,056
Street avg £2,722
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ruskin Avenue — bus stop.
16 April 2021Most recent
£165,000
+39.2%over 15 years20 December 2005
£118,500
+89.6%over 4 years7 December 2001
£62,500
+30.2%over 4 years1 August 1997
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0BW: £214,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
NP10 0AT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.