Get started16 Squires Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 10.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 67.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £183,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Squires Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
16 Squires Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 16 Squires Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,660
Street avg £2,687
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ruskin Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2023Most recent
£183,000
+66.4%over 7 years12 October 2015
£110,000
-12.0%over 5 years14 May 2010
£125,000
+4.4%over 4 years10 March 2006
£119,750
+55.5%over 3 years30 September 2002
£77,000
+32.8%over 10 months14 December 2001
£58,000
+9.4%over 3 years24 July 1998
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0BW: £214,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
NP10 0AT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.