Get started78 Squires Gate is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 10% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 115.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £220,000.
Price for 78 Squires Gate has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 78 Squires Gate runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £2,774
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ruskin Avenue — bus stop.
3 June 2024Most recent
£220,000
+76.7%over 10 years24 January 2014
£124,500
+31.7%over 10 years2 June 2003
£94,500
+84.4%over 5 years27 June 1997
£51,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0BQ: £218,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NP10 0AT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.