Get started65 Squires Gate is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 142.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £218,000.
65 Squires Gate's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 65 Squires Gate has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 65 Squires Gate runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,360
Street avg £2,752
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ruskin Avenue — bus stop.
30 October 2024Most recent
£218,000
+2.8%over 2 years20 September 2022
£212,000
+300.0%over 22 years2 June 2000
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0BQ: £220,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NP10 0AT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.