Get started7 Backley Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kettering (NN15 7RL). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 102.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £225,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 25 years.
£225,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 25 years.
7 Backley Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,221
Street avg £2,018
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bignal Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2025Most recent
£225,500
+83.3%over 16 years21 August 2009
£123,000
-8.9%over 1 year25 July 2008
£134,950
+70.2%over 7 years20 December 2000
£79,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7RL: £188,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NN15 7NB
Closest school
0.4 km
Hall Meadow Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.