Get started32 Backley Close is an end-of-terrace house in Kettering (NN15 7RL). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 25.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 66.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £183,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 19 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 32 Backley Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,652
Street avg £2,041
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bignal Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2019Most recent
£183,000
+21.6%over 3 years27 November 2015
£150,500
+20.4%over 1 year28 November 2013
£125,000
+84.8%over 13 years17 November 2000
£67,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7RL: £225,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NN15 7RL
Closest school
0.4 km
Hall Meadow Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.